Past Minority Recognition Award Winners

2021

Eric Hines—Education

Pamela Cousins—Community Involvement

Angenine Goode—Community Involvement

Amity Pope—Community Involvement

Elizabeth Brown—Leadership

Inez Clagget—Leadership

2020

Sterlind Burke—Leadership

April Pinder—Community Involvement

2019

Kierre Vinson—Leadership

2018

Craig Mitchell—Community Involvement

Veronica Henderson—Education

Senator Joanne Benson—Political

2017

Oreal Morsell—Community Involvement

Darryl Barnes—Community Involvement

2016

Beryle Hall—Community Involvement

2014

Rhonda Thomas—Community Involvement

2013

Dr. Judith Docca, Montgomery—Leadership

Frank Combs, Prince George’s—Community Involvement

2012

Judylynn Mitchell, Wicomico—Community Involvement

Robert Davis, Cecil—Leadership

2011

Earl Robbins, Frederick—Community Involvement

Patricia Levroney, Carroll—Education

Ginny Gong, Montgomery—Leadership

2010

Earl M. Piner, Sr., Cecil – Community Involvement

Laura Hines, Prince George’s – Education

Daryl Boffman, Frederick – Politics

2009

Stephanie Johnson, Queen Anne’s – Education

McKinley M. Hayes, Prince George’s – Community Involvement

2008

Matthew Stephen, Cecil – Education

Felicia Carter, Bowie State University, MSTA Student Program – Student

Jacqueline Debrick-Sudler, Cecil – Leadership

Mr. & Mrs. Guffrie & Catherine Smith, Calvert – Community Involvement

Charlene Hoxter, Cecil – Community Involvement

2007

Adrienne Henderson-Cole, Prince George’s – Education

Ava Maria Whittemore, Frederick – Education

Robert J. Barnes, Montgomery – Community Involvement

Celeste A. Williams, Prince George’s – Leadership

Dr. Sydney L. Cousin, Howard – Leadership

Delegate Rudolph “Rudy” Cane, Wicomico – Politics

2006

Michael M. Powell, Prince George’s – Leadership

2005

Isaiah Leggett, PhD, Montgomery – Leadership

George Thomas, Sr., PhD, Montgomery – Community Involvement

Joanne Yi Zhang, Calvert – Education

2003

Andrea “Chris” Banks, Calvert – Community Involvement

Iris Metts, Prince George’s – Leadership

Earlene Thornton, Frederick – Community Involvement

2002

Beatrice Gaddy (posthumous), Baltimore City – Community Involvement

Janice Moorehead Grant, Harford – Community Involvement

Debora Harris, Calvert – Education

2001

Teresa A.B. Calvin, Anne Arundel – Community Involvement

Carl T. Rowan (posthumous), Prince George’s – Leadership

John W. Smith, Montgomery – Education

2000

Alvin Thornton, Prince George’s – Leadership

1999

Deborah Gideon, Anne Arundel – Education

Michael J. Morris, Wicomico – Community Involvement

Ana Sol Gutierrez, Montgomery – Politics

1998

Clarence Blount, MD State Legislature – Politics

Vaughn D. Evans, Sr., Calvert – Leadership

Ronnique L. Major, Prince George’s – Community Involvement

Gladys Brown Pace, Harford – Community Involvement

Earl Robbins, Frederick – Community Involvement